SWAC.org WEB   
Athletics News
Jackson State wins 2007 Commissioner's Cup

Story Photo

Story Photo



The 2007 Commissioner's Cup with the men's and women's sports trophies.

The Jackson State University Department of Athletics captured 2007 SWAC Commissioner's Cup (named the Dr. James Frank Award) for overall excellence among its sponsored sports. Prairie View A&M's men's programs captured the "C.D. Henry Award" for the top program among men's sports and Jackson State's women grabbed the "Barbara Jacket / Sadie Magee Award" signifying the top SWAC women's sports program.

On the women’s side, Jackson State earned 94 points on the season – highlighted by a women’s golf conference title and sharing the women’s basketball title.  The Lady Tigers also earned two second-place and two third-place finishes.  Grambling State – who won the women’s soccer and women’s indoor track and field titles – finished second with 76 points.  Prairie View A&M – who won volleyball and shared the women’s basketball title – was third with 74.5 points.

On the men’s side, Prairie View A&M edged out Jackson State 67-66.  The Panthers won three titles over the year – winning cross country, men’s indoor track and field and baseball.  Jackson State claimed two second-place finishes – in basketball and golf – along with two third-place finishes.

In the tally for the overall sports trophy, Jackson State finished atop the standings with 160 points.  Prairie View A&M was second with 141.5 while Grambling State was third with 134 points. Jackson State's win of the Commissioner's Cup breaks the five-year streak of Southern University - who won the trophy from 2001-06.
 
 MENWMNTOTAL
Jackson State6694160
Prairie View A&M6774.5141.5
Grambling State5876134
Southern59.569128.5
Alabama State5465.5119.5
Mississippi Valley State4959.5108.5
Alabama A&M3064.594.5
Alcorn State5242.594.5
Arkansas-Pine Bluff36.54985.5
Texas Southern3449.583.5
 
SWAC TV
videos
more videos
SWAC vote


Which SWAC social media to follow more closely?
 
 
www.facebook.com/theswac
 
www.twitter.com/theswac
 
www.youtube.com/swactube