GO CARD!
GO CARD!
Recruiting Questionnaire  |   Camps  |   Roster  |   Schedule  |    Photos   |    Stats  |   News  |   Archives

  Laura Severson
Laura Severson

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Frankfort, IL

High School:
Lincoln-Way

Height:
5-8

Position:
P

B/T:
R/R


As a senior in 2006: Recorded 15 starts in 28 appearances with an 10-1 record ... Tallied a 1.96 ERA with 43 strikeouts in 96.1 innings pitched ... Notched seven complete games with three shutouts (four combined) ... Collected saves versus UC Davis (3/26) and Washington (5/11) ... Struck out a season-high six batters in wins versus California (4/15) and Saint Mary's (4/19) ... Allowed just four hits to claim the victory over top-ranked UCLA (5/13) ... Took two wins in the NCAA Regional, including a victory over Cal State Fullerton (5/20) with four strikeouts and ... Also pitched a shutout against Fresno State (5/21) in the Regional, giving up just three hits ... Currently ranks fourth on the career strikeouts lists with 280, as well as fifth all-time with 43 victories ... Honorable Mention Pac-10 All-Academic.

2006 Game-By-Game Statistics

As a junior in 2005: Turned in a 15-6 overall record in the circle with a 1.80 ERA ... Tallied 113 innings pitched, striking out 90 batters ... Appeared in 29 games, making 20 starts ... Pitched five complete games and two shutouts and combined for an additional seven shutouts ... Pitched a complete game versus Pacific (2/5), giving up no runs and only two hits and striking out six batters ... Allowed no hits and only two runs in six innings versus Long Beach State (2/13), recording two strikeouts ... Pitched another complete game versus Hofstra (2/19), allowing one hit and no runs and striking out nine batters ... Pitched three hitless innings versus Saint Mary's (3/24) with one strikeout ... Struck out five batters in 2.2 innings against Washington (4/10), allowing only one hit ... Ranked fifth on Stanford's career strikeouts list (237).

As a sophomore in 2004: Posted a 13-8 overall record in the circle with a 2.30 ERA ... Notched 140.0 innings pitched with striking out 113 ... Appeared in 28 games, making 21 starts ... Threw 11 complete games and five shutouts ... Combined on an additional four shutouts ... Pitched a complete game against Missouri (2/13), scattering four hits and giving up only one unearned run while striking out a season-best nine ... Threw five scoreless innings with eight strikeouts versus Boston University (2/28) ... Pitched a four-hit complete game shutout over Sacramento State (4/13) ... Threw three scoreless innings with four strikeouts to pick up a save against San Jose State (2/8) ... Pitched two scoreless innings to pick up her second save of the season at Arizona State (4/30) ... Notched seven K's in a complete game victory over UC Riverside (3/26).

As a freshman in 2003: Turned in a 5-3 record in the circle with a 5.03 ERA ... Had 50.1 innings pitched while striking out 34 ... Appeared in 21 games, making nine starts ... Made two starts in the circle with one complete game ... Combined on five shutouts during the season ... Collected four hits in 36 plate appearances ... Was perfect in the field with 12 putouts and 26 assists ... Threw three shutout innings against UNLV (2/7) in a 8-0 win to pick up her first collegiate victory ... Recorded her second win versus Kentucky (7/14) with another three shutout innings ... Longest outing of the season was 6.1 innings against Oregon State (4/5) ... Threw five shutout innings against St. Mary's (4/30) in a 5-0 win over the Gaels ... Tallied a career-high five strikeouts versus Oregon State (4/5) ... Went two-for-three at the plate against Texas Tech (2/9).

High School: A 2002 Lincoln-Way High School graduate ... 2002 Illinois Gatorade High School Player of the Year ... Named to the All-Tournament Team at the 2002 AFA U-18 Nationals in Beaumont, Texas ... Three-time Illinois Coaches Association All-State selection ... 2001 and 2002 Chicago Tribune All-State honoree ... Lincoln-Way High School team MVP as a junior and senior ... Chicago Tribune Scholar Athlete team member from 2001-02 ... Named the Daily Southtown Player of the Year in 2001 ... four-year member of the All-Conference and All-Area teams ... Four-year softball letterwinner ... Three-year captain of squad ... National Honor Society member.

Club: Played for the Whiteford Sharks.

Getting To Know Laura Severson
Born:September 2, 1983
Parents:Brian and Donna Severson
Major:Political Science
Nickname:Seves, L-Sizzle, Sizzler
Athletic Family:Father played football at North Central College and uncle, Peter Severson, played football at Wisconsin
The reason I love softball is:It's a great team sport and each person has the chance to do great things individually
Sports teams I followed when I was younger:Chicago White Sox, Bears, Bulls
The best advice I ever received was:You can only control what you can control
If I could bring anything from my hometown to Stanford it would be:Winter and the city of Chicago

Severson's Career Pitching Stats

Yr.ERAG/GSW-LCGSVShoIPR-ERHKBB
20035.0120/25-313050.139-36563439
20042.3028/2113-81125140.056-4611911356
20051.8020/515-651211342-49879041
20061.9628/1510-172396.139-27884324
Totals2.43105/5843-1824810398.2176-138350280160

Severson's Career Batting Stats

YearAvg.GP/GSABRH2B/3B/HRRBIBB/KSB/SBA
2003.11121/936341/0/021/130/0
2004.0002/13000/0/000/00/0
2005-----/------/-/---/--/-
2006-----/------/-/---/--/-
Totals.11123/1039341/0/021/130/0

Last Updated: 6/1/06

Print
Printer-friendly format
Email
Email this article
Latest Softball Stories
 
Top Stories
 
NCAA Stanford University Learfield Sports