GO CARD!
GO CARD!
Recruiting Questionnaire  |   Camps  |   Roster  |   Schedule  |    Photos   |    Stats  |   News  |   Archives

  Megan Bordelon
Megan Bordelon

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Laguna Niguel, CA

High School:
Dana Hills

Height:
5-4

Position:
INF

B/T:
R/R


As a senior in 2006: Played in 10 games, primarily as a designated hitter, with seven at-bats ... Started versus Saint Mary's (4/19) ... Scored a run versus UC Davis (3/26) ... Was hit by a pitch twice.

2006 Game-By-Game Statistics

As a junior in 2005: Played in 11 games for the Cardinal ... Recorded four runs in five appearances ... Scored a run in the first game of the season versus Santa Clara (2/4) ... Tallied runs in three consecutive games, versus Pacific (2/5, 2/6) and DePaul (2/12).

As a sophomore in 2004: Saw action in 21 games with four starts on the year ... recorded one run and one RBI in 18 plate appearances ... Picked up her RBI versus Penn State (2/22) and scored a run against Hofstra (2/22) in the NCAA Regionals ... Had 19 assists and eight putouts in the field.

As a freshman in 2003: Saw action in 30 games ... Recorded six runs and appeared at the plate 10 times ... Started against Southern Mississippi (2/22) ... Boasted a 1.000 fielding percentage ... Made an appearance in post season action against Georgia Tech (5/16).

High School: A 2002 graduate of Dana Hills High School ... Three-year softball letterwinner ... member of the 2002 CIF Division I Runner-up team ... led team to the 2002 South Coast League Championship ... 1998-2002 Scholar Athlete ... led the Gordon's Panthers in hitting at U-16 ASA Nationals.

Club: Played with the Southern California Filly's Gold.

Getting To Know Megan Bordelon
Born:September 16, 1984
Parents:Don and Marcille Bordelon
Major:Civil and Environmental Engineering
Nickname:Bords
Hobbies:Surfing, tennis, running, movie-going, shopping or any activity at the beach
The best advice I ever received was:There's nothing better than a good friend except a good friend with chocolate
Since coming to Stanford I have learned:How to and how not to manage my time
Favorite food:Ice cream cookie sandwiches
After my Stanford career is over, I'd like to be remembered as:A girl who enjoyed her life
Best book I have read:Harry Potter (all of them)

Bordelon's Career Batting Stats

YearAvg.GP/GSABRH2B/3B/HRRBIBB/KSB/SBA
2003.00030/110600/0/001/40/0
2004.00021/418100/0/012/50/0
2005.00011/05400/0/002/10/0
2006.00010/17100/0/000/20/0
Total.00070/6401200/0/015/120/0

Last Updated: 6/1/06

Print
Printer-friendly format
Email
Email this article
Latest Softball Stories
 
Top Stories
 
NCAA Stanford University Learfield Sports