GO CARD!
GO CARD!
Recruiting Questionnaire  |   Camps  |   Roster  |   Schedule  |    Photos   |    Stats  |   News  |   Archives

  Tricia Aggabao
Tricia Aggabao

Player Profile
Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Walnut, CA

High School:
Bishop Amat

Height:
5-2

Position:
INF

Birthdate:
10/16/1986

B/T:
R/R


2007 Game-By-Game Statistics

As a Sophomore in 2006: Started 44 games, primarily at second base ... Averaged .317 at the plate with a .375 slugging percentage ... Tallied two doubles, as well as two triples to rank third on the team ... Scored 18 runs with nine RBI ... Collected nine multi-hit games and two multi-RBI games ... Went 2-2 versus Nevada at the Kajikawa Classic (2/10) with two RBI and a triple ... Went 2-3 against Pacific (3/12) with one run and one RBI ... In conference, was 2-3 versus Arizona (4/21) with one run, as well as 2-3 with one run to help upset UCLA (5/13) ... Went 2-3 versus Tulsa (5/19) in the NCAA Regional with one run, one RBI and a double ... Scored the game-winning run as she went 1-3 versus Fresno State (5/21) in the Regional championship game with one run ... Longest hitting streak was seven games ... Turned in a .957 fielding percentage with 79 putouts and 56 putouts ... Honorable Mention Pac-10 All-Academic.

2006 Game-By-Game Statistics

As a Freshman in 2005: Started all 59 games for the Cardinal ... Hit .229 for the year with 33 hits and 20 runs scored ... Tallied two doubles and two triples on the year and tied for fifth on the team in RBI (23) ... Had nine multi-hit games and six multi-RBI games ... Opened her collegiate career with a three RBI game versus Santa Clara (2/4) ... Went 3-4 twice, including a conference game at Oregon (4/16) in which she collected a career-high three runs and two RBI ... Went 3-4 again versus Saint Mary's (4/26) when she scored one run and two RBI ... Scored one run and had one RBI when she went 1-2 versus Arizona (5/14) ... First on the squad with seven sacrifice hits ... Turned in a .955 fielding percentage for the year ... Ranked third on the team in assists (85) and fourth for putouts (105) ... Tied for eighth on the all-time single season triples list (2).

High School: A 2004 graduate of Bishop Amat Memorial High School in La Puente, Calif. ... Four-year letterwinner ... Captain her junior and senior years ... Two-time First Team All-Del Rey League selection ... Two-time Best Defensive Player on high school team ... Four-time CIF Honorable Mention pick ... 2004 Oustanding Athlete of the Year ... Four-time Lady Lancer Award.

Club: Competed for the California Cruisers 18 Gold.

Getting To Know Tricia Aggabao

Born:October 16, 1986 in Los Angeles
Parents:Tony and Dolly Aggabao
Major:Plans to major in Human Biology, hopes to pursue a career helping pediatric cancer patients
Nickname:Esh (family)
Athletic Family:Sister, Kimberley played sotball at UC San Diego
My parents were right when they told me:Everything works out in the end as long as I continue to pray hard and have faith
After my Stanford career is over, I'd like to be remembered as:A hardworking student, a devoted player and a true friend
The favorite place I've visited:Boracay Island, Philippines
Favorite midnight snack:A bowl of Reeses Puffs cereal with skim milk
The best advice I ever received was:To greet each day with love in my heart and to leave each day with no regrets

Aggabao's Career Batting Stats

YearAvg.GP/GSABRH2B/3B/HRRBIBB/KSB/SBA
2005.22959/5914420332/2/02310/260/0
2006.31749/4410418332/2/0911/174/6
Total.266108/10324838664/4/03221/434/6

Print
Printer-friendly format
Email
Email this article
Latest Softball Stories
 
Top Stories
 
NCAA Stanford University Learfield Sports