Steven Jackson

Steven Jackson

Player Profile

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Las Vegas, Nevada

High School:
Eldorado

Height / Weight:
6-3 / 233

Position:
Tailback

Birthdate:
07/22/1983

Experience:
2V

PERSONAL—Born 7/22/83 in Las Vegas, NV…son of Steve and Brenda Jackson…his father is a casino pit manager and his mother is a real estate agent…he has an older brother, Ryan Smith, 23, and two sisters, Rhonda Pullens, 32, and Yolanda Jackson, 30…he entered OSU with a 3.8 GPA...he is in the College of Health & Human Services and is a housing studies major...he would like to eventually be an architect…he was on the honor roll in high school and also a member of the National Honor Society…he has a cousin, Steve Price IV, who plays football for Southern Utah…he enjoys playing video games, talking on the phone, collecting football cards and breaking records…Walter Payton is his favorite athlete…he selected OSU because of, “the fans, the players and Coach Erickson and his staff.”


(2003, Junior)—Steven had his best game of the 2003 season to date against California, rushing for a season-high 227 yards and seventh best (tie) single-game mark in OSU history. He had a 66-yard run to tie for the 26th longest run in a game. He scored three touchdowns, the third time he has scored three TDs in a game and his 10th multi touchdown game. He accounted for 239 all-purpose yards, which equals the eight-best single-game mark. He owns four of the top eight all-purpose yardage marks at OSU. He has now rushed for over 200 yards four times and owns four of the top eight rushing marks. He is the only OSU player in history to have four 200-yard rushing games. He also had a 38-yard run against California. (ASU)--Steven was held to his lowest rushing output of the season to date when Arizona State limited the Beaver star to 105 yards on the ground. Jackson rushed for one touchdown and totaled 103 all-purpose yards. His 103 all-purpose yards moved him into fourth place on OSU's all-time leader list and he needs just nine more yards to move into third place. (Boise State)--Steven rushed for 122 yards on 30 carries, an average of 4.1. He scored one touchdown, which proved to be the Beavers' winning TD against Boise State. He had 126 all-purpose yards. As a result of his performance against Boise State, Jackson now leads the Pac-10 in rushing (136.25) and all-purpose yards (184.50) and ranks seventh nationally in rushing and fourth nationally in all-purpose yards. He has scored 30 points to date, which ties him for second in the Pac-10 and 27th nationally. Jackson's totals vs. Boise State pushed the junior tailback into the No. 2 spot on OSU's all-time rushing list and his one touchdown scored gives him 26 in his career, which is the second highest career total in OSU history. (New Mexico State)--Jackson rushed for 166 yards, his fourth-highest ever single-game mark, vs. New Mexico State. It was the 27th best rushing game in OSU history. He rushed for a pair of touchdowns, his ninth multi-touchdown game. He has moved into third place in career scoring with 174 points. He accounted for 181 all-purpose yards, giving him 3,142 career all-purpose yards, fifth best at OSU. (Fresno State)--Jackson rushed for 128 yards and a touchdown and caught five passes for 116 yards vs. Fresno State for 244 all-purpose yards, a career best and sixth best single-game mark in OSU history. His 116 receiving yards is a career best and ties for 41st best single-game mark in OSU history. He caught a 66-yard pass from Derek Anderson, which ties for the 26th longest pass play in OSU history. He moved into third place in career rushing, sixth in career all-purpose yards and into a tie for fourth in career scoring as a result of his stats at Fresno State. After two games, he leads the Pac-10 in rushing and all-purpose yards and ranks 15th and fifth nationally, respectively. (Sacramento State)--Jackson opened the 2003 season with 129 yards rushing and 187 all-purpose yards vs. Sacramento State. The game was his 11th 100-yard rushing game. He scored two touchdowns and caught four passes for 58 yards. Steven, after one game, he ranked second in the Pac-10 and 15th nationally in rushing (129.0) per game. He ranked second in the Pac-10 and 13th nationally in all-purpose yards (187.0) per game. He was tied for second in the Pac-10 and 15th nationally in scoring with 12.0 points per game.

2003 PRESEASON HONORS

  • Selected first team All-American by Athlon Sports
  • Selected first team All-Pacific-10 by Athon Sports
  • Selected second team All-American by The Sporting News
  • Selected as the fourth best running back in the nation by The Sporting News
  • Selected first team All-American by College Football News.com
  • Selected as one of the top 10 preseason Heisman Trophy candidates by Sports Illustrated.com

Jackson broke the Beavers’ school record for rushing (1,690) and all-purpose yards (1,855) in 2002...he has played in 23 games at OSU, including 13 straight starts...he has rushed for over 100 yards 10 times, including a school-record tying nine times in 2002, and has been over 200 yards three times, an OSU record for one season of play...he is currently sixth on OSU’s career rushing list with 2,080 yards and 12th on the all-purpose list with 2,530 yards...He is tied for seventh in career scoring with 144 points...he rushed for 239 yards vs. California in 2002 for the second-best single-game mark in OSU history...his 230 yards vs. Stanford is the fifth best and his 227 yards vs. Fresno State is the seventh best...Steven also accounted for 12 plays during the season that were 25 yards or more, including TD runs of 80, 75, 60, 58 and 42 yards. Steven rushed for 119 yards vs. USC as a freshman in 2001 for his first 100-yard game...he had a streak of five-straight 100-yard rushing games stopped in the Insight Bowl vs. Pittsburgh when he was held to a season low 34 yards...Steven has an unbelievable combination of size and speed...he is also very durable and gets stronger as the game progresses...he wears down opposing defensive people...during the off-season, Steven accounted for the fastest 40 time in school history at 4.30 and the third best vertical jump of 38 inches...his career weightlifting bests are 520 in the back squat, 355 in the bench press, 314.2 in the power clean and 297.6 in the push press.

(2002, Sophomore)—Steven was selected as an All-American and first team All-Pacific-10 Conference for his outstanding season...he was a preseason candidate for the Doak Walker Award, awarded annually to the nation’s top running back...Steven led the Pac-10 in rushing and finished the 2002 season ranked eighth nationally with 1,690 yards, an average of 130.0 yards per game...his 1,690 yards rushing topped Ken Simonton’s old mark of 1,559 yards...his 1,855 all-purpose yards topped the old record of 1,705 by Simonton in 1999...his 1,690 yards rushing amounts to the sixth best single-season mark in Pac-10 history, behind four former USC Trojan backs...Steven accounted for nine rushing games over 100 yards, which ties Simonton’s school record, and three over 200, including a season-best of 239 vs. California...he also rushed for 227 vs. Fresno State and 230 at Stanford...Steven ranked ninth in the Pac-10 in total offense, sixth in scoring with 102 points and second in all-purpose yards with 146.69...he ranked 22nd nationally in all-purpose yards and tied for 37th nationally in scoring.


2002 HONORS FOR JACKSON

  • Selected Pacific-10 Offensive Player of the Week following OSU-Fresno State game on Sept. 21.
  • Selected as a preseason candidate for Doak Walker Award, awarded annually to nation’s top running back.
  • Selected first team All-Pacific-10 Conference
  • Selected fourth team All-American by The Sporting News
  • Selected honorable mention All-American by CNN Sports Illustrated
  • Selected first team All-Pacific-10 by The Sporting News
  • Selected third team All-American by College Football News
  • Selected third team All-American by The Associated Press
  • Finalist for the Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year in the state of Oregon

(Eastern Kentucky)—Jackson’s first game as a starter was huge...Steven ran for 141 yards on 21 carries against Eastern Kentucky and scored a pair of touchdowns...he had long runs of 29 yards and 17 yards for a touchdown. Jackson’s 141 yards rushing ranks as the 49th best game in school history for individual rushing...the EKU game was Jackson’s second career 100-yard rushing game. (Temple)—Steven rushed for 117 yards vs. Temple, his second straight 100-yard rushing game of the season...he had a long run of 21 yards...he also caught his first pass of the season, giving him 127 all-purpose yards. (UNLV)—Steven rushed for 51 yards on 17 carries vs. UNLV and he caught three passes for 11 yards and a touchdown, his first touchdown receiving this year. (Fresno State)—Steven rushed for a then career-high 227 yards vs. Fresno State and scored two touchdowns...the 227-yard rushing effort is the seventh-best single-game mark in OSU history...he scored on a career-best 75 yard run, which equals the 12th longest run from scrimmage in Beaver history...he was selected as the Offensive Player of the Week in the Pacific-10 Conference for his efforts vs. Fresno State. (USC)—Steven carried the ball 15 times vs. USC for a net 67 yards, including runs of 25 and 21 yards...he had 16 all-purpose plays for 64 yards. (UCLA)—Steven raced 80 yards for a touchdown on the first play from scrimmage in the game vs. UCLA...it was a career-long TD run for Jackson and it tied for the sixth-longest run in OSU history...all told, Steven rushed for 104 yards vs. UCLA on 15 carries, his fourth 100-yard game of the season...his 80-yard TD run is the longest in the Pacific-10 Conference this season, and his 75-yard run vs. Fresno State is the second longest. (ASU)—Steven rushed for 58 yards on 14 carries, an average of 4.1 yards per carry...he caught three passes for 26 yards, giving him 84 all-purpose yards on 17 plays, an average of 4.9 yards per play. (California)—Steven had the best game of his career with 239 yards rushing and three touchdowns vs. Cal on 35 carries...the yardage is a Reser Stadium rushing record and second-best mark in OSU history. (Arizona)—Steven carried the ball 27 times for 134 yards and two touchdowns vs. Arizona...he caught one pass for 9 yards, giving him 143 all-purpose yards...his longest run against the Wildcats was 25 yards...he had a 69-yard run called back due to a holding call. (Washington)—Steven rushed for 135 yards on 35 carries and scored two touchdowns...he caught one pass for 15 yards, giving him 150 all-purpose yards. (Stanford)—Steven rushed for 230 yards and one touchdown on 35 carries for the fifth-best single-game mark in OSU history...he had 240 all-purpose yards, the sixth best one-game mark in Beaver history...he had a 58-yard TD run and a 70-yard run to set up another touchdown. (Oregon)—Steven rushed for 153 yards and two touchdowns, including a long run of 39 yards...it was his ninth rushing game of the season over 100 yards, which ties Ken Simonton for a single-season record...he caught two passes for 70 yards, including a 69-yard touchdown pass...the TD pass tied for the 23rd longest pass in OSU history. (Career)—as a true freshman, Steven was the understudy to Ken Simonton, who wound up as OSU’s all-time leader in rushing, scoring and all-purpose yards and the second-leading rusher in the history of the Pac-10... based on his play during spring drills, Steven proved to be ready to fill the shoes of the departed Simonton...Steven reported to spring drills after a winter conditioning program that saw him gain nearly 10 pounds and add additional strength...he was very impressive during spring drills, both as a runner and a receiver...his ability to catch the football gives OSU an added dimension...in OSU’s first spring scrimmage, Steven rushed for 47 yards on 12 carries and caught one pass for 7 yards...he rushed for 32 yards on 13 carries in the second scrimmage and caught one pass for 5 yards...he helped lead the Black squad to a 23-0 victory in the Spring Game...he carried the ball 18 times for 73 yards and a touchdown...during the winter conditioning program, Steven posted weightlifting bests of 465 in the back squat, 325 in the bench press, 281 in the power clean and 265 in the push press...his top vertical jump mark was 34 inches.

(2001, Freshman)—Steven played as a true freshman in 2001 and had a tremendous impact...he played in 10 of the 11 games, missing only the New Mexico State contest...he finished the season as OSU’s second-leading rusher with 390 yards on 74 carries, an average of 5.3 yards per carry and five touchdowns...he caught five passes for another 45 yards and a touchdown...he returned seven kickoffs for 240 yards (34.3 average) and one touchdown, an 89-yarder vs. Northern Arizona...he was OSU’s third-leading scorer with seven touchdowns and 42 points...he was third on the squad in all-purpose yards with 675, an average of 67.5 yards per contest...Steven gained 4 yards on two carries in his first collegiate game at Fresno State...he also caught one pass for 12 yards, giving him 16 all-purpose yards...he did not play the following week at New Mexico State...he had a huge game in game No. 3 vs. UCLA in his Reser Stadium debut...he carried the ball seven times for 95 yards, including the lone OSU touchdown on a 63-yard run...he also returned one kickoff for 25 yards, giving him 120 all-purpose yards on eight plays...his 63-yard run tied him for 27th on the list of longest runs from scrimmage by a Beaver player...he rushed for 6 yards on three carries at Washington State...he ran for 38 yards on 11 carries vs. Arizona...he carried the ball one time for 16 yards at ASU and returned three kickoffs for 74 yards (long of 31 yards), giving him 90 all-purpose yards in four plays...he did not touch the football in a home game vs. California as he saw limited action...he had the best game of his young OSU career at USC on November 3...he rushed for 119 yards on 16 carries (7.4 average), plus he caught two passes for 9 yards, including a 5-yard TD pass...he had 118 all-purpose yards in 18 plays...he was named OSU’s Chevrolet Player of the Game by ABC for his efforts....his 119 yards rushing tied him for 88th on the OSU list of 100-yard rushing games...he had another big effort the following week against Washington when he rushed for 86 yards on 22 carries (3.6 average)...he also caught two passes for 24 yards and returned one kickoff 28 yards...he had a career-high 138 all-purpose yards on 25 plays...he produced his third-straight 100-yard all-purpose game the following week against Northern Arizona (Nov. 17)...he carried the ball one time, but it was a 6-yard TD run....he returned two kickoffs for 113 yards, including an 89-yard TD run, the 13th longest kickoff return in OSU history...all told, he handled the football three times and accounted for 119 yards (39.7 average) and scored two touchdowns...as a result of his play, he was selected as the Pacific-10 Conference Special Teams Player of the Week...in the Civil War game at Oregon, Steven carried the ball 11 times for 27 yards.


ELDORADO HIGH SCHOOL, Las Vegas, NV—Selected as a first-team prep All-American and the No. 1 prep player in the State of Nevada by SuperPrep Magazine following his senior year…he ranked as the 14th best running back in the nation by SuperPrep…selected by the Las Vegas Sun newspaper to the paper’s “Super 11” second team, signifying Steven as one of the top 22 players in the Western United States…selected as a prep All-American by Student Sports Magazine…ESPN recruiting authority Tom Lemming ranked Steven as the 62nd best player in the nation on his list of top 100 players…Lemming also ranked Steven as the 14th best running back in the nation...selected as a prep All-American and the 15th best running back on the West Coast by PrepStar Magazine…Steven led the State of Nevada in rushing as a senior in 2000 with 2,764 yards and 34 touchdowns on 386 carries, an average of 7.2 yards per carry…he caught 14 passes for 263 yards (18.8 average) and three touchdowns, giving him 226 points on the season…his 226 points also was the top mark in the state for 2000…he scored a total of 350 points in his final two years at Eldorado…as a junior, he rushed for 1,212 yards and scored 17 touchdowns…led Devils to a 10-3 record, Northeast Division title, the Sunrise Region championship and an appearance in the 4A State Tournament…he was named the Player of the Year in the State of Nevada, but was named Southern Nevada’s co-Offensive Player of the Year…he was a first-team all-conference (Sunrise Region) selection as a senior as well as first-team all-state…played for Coach Ken Trujillo…Coach Trujillo said, “He’s such a competitor, and he’s so big and strong. What he did in the off-season culminated in his great senior year. He has the will to excel and to be a champion. He has great determination. He made me a better coach. He is a player that comes along once every 25 years.”…he rushed for over 200 yards in six games as a senior, and had over 300 yards twice, including games of 322 yards and three touchdowns and 315 yards and five touchdowns...he was held under 100 yards just once in 13 games (10-3 record)…Jackson finished with 3,976 yards and 51 rushing touchdowns in his high school career, both marks were school records…ranked as the 30th best running back in the nation by Rivals.com…ran the 40 in 4.44 in high school…he recorded weightlifting bests of 300 in the bench press, 500 in the squat and 250 in the power clean…he was a three-year starter in football, a two-year starter in basketball (guard) and was a four-year letterman in track and field as a sprinter…posted a 10.6 best at 100 meters as a junior...following his graduation from Eldorado High School, Steven’s football jersey number (34) was retired by the school.


Steven Jackson's Career Rushing Statistics
YearCar.YGYLNYGAVG.TDLG
2003183933568774.8966
2002319179710716905.31580
200174405153905.3563
Career576313217829575.12980

Steven Jackson's Career All-Purpose Yards
YearPlaysYDSAVG.PTS
20032011080180.060
20023361855142.7102
20018667567.542
Career6233610124.5204

Steven Jackson's Career Receiving Yards
YearRec.YDSTDLong
200318203166
200217165169
2001545123
Career40413369

Steven Jackson Game-By-Game Rushing
2003 Season
OpponentAtt.NYGTDLG
Sacramento State23129216
Fresno State34128118
New Mexico State35166218
Boise State30122111
Arizona State26105123
California35227266
2002 Season
Eastern Kentucky21141229
Temple25117021
UNLV1751011
Fresno State25227275
USC1567025
UCLA15104180
Arizona State1458015
California35239342
Arizona27134225
Washington35135217
Stanford35230170
Oregon36153239
Pittsburgh193409
2001 Season
Fresno State2404
UCLA795163
Washington State3603
Arizona1138013
Arizona State116016
California0000
USC16119028
Washington2286316
Northern Arizona1616
Oregon112708
Rotating image2
all access
all access